
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-B Bibles C D-E F-G H I-K
L M
N-Pd Pe-Sa Sb-Sz T-V W-Z
 |
AMERICAN BIBLES
POST-1820 ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Bible.
N.T. French. 1824. Ostervald. Le nouveau testament de notre seigneur Jésus-Christ... seconde édition Américaine. Boston: J.H.A. Frost, 1824. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). 379, [5 (1 blank)] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American edition of the translation by eminent Swiss Protestant Jean Frédéric Ostervald, based on a Paris edition and following 1811 and 1814 U.S. printings. Likely intended for use among French Canadians and French émigrés in the United States, this is a good
example of an early American printing of a complete Testament, either Old or New, in French.
Shoemaker 15382. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with early numerical inscription. Outer margins of last few leaves waterstained; some pages with mild cockling or light spotting, others with varying degrees of age-toning. (6030)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Paraphrases. 1827. Watts. The Psalms, hymns, & spiritual songs ... to which are added, select hymns from other authors; and directions for musical expression. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong and Crocker & Brewster,
[1827]. 12mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). 496, [5]–156 pp.
$225.00
“Stereotype edition, carefully revised, and improved with Copious Indexes.” The editor was Samuel Worcester, who also selected the added hymns at the back of this volume.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, front cover gilt-stamped “John Bradley.” All edges marbled.
Shoemaker 31685. Binding as above, sides darkened, corners and spine rubbed, joints cracked with sewing holding but quite fragile. Fly-leaves with early pencilled ownership inscriptions and annotations. Light to moderate foxing. Separate title-page for second section (only) lacking.
Bible.
English. 1828. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
H. & E. Phinney’s stereotype edition. The Holy Bible, containing the
Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... Cooperstown, N.Y.: H.
& E. Phinney, 1828. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis.; 576, 99, [1 (blank)] pp.;
pp. [577–78], 579–621, 618–19 (error in printing), 625–768
(lacking pp. 765–68); 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$5000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A copy of this Cooperstown, 1828 edition provided the basis for Joseph Smith’s translation of the Bible: He claimed to have been especially inspired by God to restore the true original text of the Scriptures, which had been corrupted by copyists, editors, and revisors. Using a copy of this edition, including the Apocrypha, as his basis, he proceeded—without benefit of knowing ancient languages and entirely by revelation—to dictate additions, deletions, and changes to the text, which were written down by elders of the Mormon Church and incorporated into what became known as the Joseph Smith translation. This process of revision or “translation” was begun in 1830 and the bulk of it was completed by the end of 1833. The result is a unique text that differs from the Authorized Version in at least 3,410 verses, as well as substantially differing from all other versions of the Bible. Many of the changes made purport to correct verses that imply that God is the author of evil, while some others are on unique points of Mormon doctrine.
This bears
20 wood engravings, some signed J.H. Hall; the illustrations were printed by H.and E. Phinney via stereotyped plates of their own manufacture. This edition was issued both with and without the Apocrypha (present in this copy).
A major element in any Mormon collection and a requisite for any major collection of American Bibles.
Hills 618; O’Callaghan 189. Contemporary plain calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-ruled above and below and with gilt-lettered title in second compartment; gilt a little rubbed. Hinges (inside) repaired with paper. Shallow chipping and tattering, and many dog ears; tears mostly in the margins of pages and plates, but a few closed tears into text, on pp. 283–84 with loss of individual letters but not of sense; tattering on last leaf just touching text, leaf repaired with cellophane on verso; tissue repairs on pp. 273–74 and on the reverse of the frontispiece. Moderately foxed throughout; lacking pp. 765–68 of supplementary material (only). Pp. 618–19 are here misprinted in place of pp. 622–23—all text being present, if out of order!
This significant Bible is here in a trim, neat contemporary binding. (10785)

“The ORTHOGRAPHY Used in this Work, Is that
Recommended by . . . Mr. Pickering”
Bible. N.T. Luke. Seneca. Harris. 1829. The Gospel according to Saint Luke, translated into the Seneca tongue, by T.S. Harris. Ne Hoiwiyosdosheh noyohdadogehdih ne Saint Luke, nenonadowogha nigawenohdah. New York: American Bible Society, 1829. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). [1], 149, 149 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of any portion of the Bible in Seneca, an Iroquoian language of the New York region; a
bilingual text with the English on rectos. The translator was Thompson S. Harris, a Princeton-trained missionary among the Seneca.
Provenance: Ex-Mount Holyoke Seminary with bookplate and manuscript ownership on endpapers.
Darlow & Moule 8078; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Seneca, 7; Pilling, Iroquoian, p. 76; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1665; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 1159. Contemporary sheep, leather lost at head of spine with joints (outside) repaired; strong. Light foxing, occasionally moderate. (32664)
POCKET
New Testament
— New Hampshire
1831
Bible.
N.T. English. 1831. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.... Exeter, N.H.: James
Derby, 1831. 32mo (11.1 cm, 4.375"). 259, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00

“Stereotyped by the publisher,” this 32mo pocket New Testament is printed in two columns in small type set 16 lines to the inch.
O’Callaghan 213; Hills 765; not in Herbert. Straight-grained roan, covers gilt-ruled and spine gilt extra; rubbed, especially on spine, and corners bumped. Pp. 5–6 and 229–30 chipped on lower outer corner, with loss of part of page number from the former. Free endpapers chipped with loss; title-page partially detached in the gutter. Some old dog-ears, light foxing and occasional brown spots, and occasional light waterstaining.
An attractive, solid little American Testament.

The First Book in
CHINESE Printed in America — Copy with a Great Provenance
Bible. N.T. Matthew. V–VII (Sermon on the Mount). Chinese (High Wenli). 1834. Morrison. [in Chinese characters, transliterated as] Jiu shi zhu zuo shan jiao xun [i.e., The Sermon on the Mount]. [Boston: Crocker & Brewster for the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, 1834]. 12mo (19.5 x 12.5 cm; 7.5" x 4.75"). [10] ff.
$35,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In Christianity the Sermon on the Mount holds a central position in the heart, soul, and mind of believers, as it is the epitome of the teachings of Christ. This printing of the Sermon is in Chinese characters “from stereoplates cast in Boston” and is thought to be “the first Chinese tract ever stereotyped” (Harvard-Yenching library record); the Spillett catalogue says it is thought to be “the first Chinese book printed [anywhere] from metal plates,” and the copy at the Massachusetts Historical Society has a tipped-in printed note affirming all these things.
It is clearly the first book in Chinese printed in America.
The story of the publication is this: In 1833 the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions asked Dr. Elijah Coleman Bridgman, the first U.S. Protestant missionary to China, to obtain a set of wood printing blocks containing the Sermon on the Mount and a supply of Chinese paper and to send these to Boston. The purpose was to use the wooden blocks to cast stereoplates in hopes that their long-lasting qualities and relatively low amortized cost would obviate the need to develop a system of producing Chinese in roman characters or an entirely new alphabet to be used on presses printing from moveable type.
All reports are that only a small number of copies were printed from the plates; the exercise was, after all, an experiment, and indeed a commitment to moveable type was soon made for printing work going forward.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, and COPAC locate only four holding libraries worldwide of this text, at Harvard-Yenching, Cambridge University (in the collection of the British and Foreign Bible Society), the Boston Athenaeum, and the Massachusetts Historical Society; but we know of a copy at the Watkinson Library, Trinity College, Hartford. All other copies reported are microforms, all taken from the copy at the Yenching Library.
Provenance: Signature of William Jenks on wrapper with date of 1834. Jenks was a Congregational Minister, member of the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, and founder of a mission for seamen; he opened the Mariner's Church on Central Wharf, in Boston. Besides his pastorate, he was a scholar and author who taught Oriental Languages and English at Bowdoin College; a member of the American Antiquarian Society, the Massachusetts Historical Society, and the New England Historic Genealogical Society; and a founding member of the American Oriental Society.
Spillett, Catalogue of Scriptures in the Languages of China, 36; Darlow & Moule 2481. Not in Shoemaker. On the history of this printing of the Sermon, see: Chinese Recorder, Vols. 10–11, p. 208. Printed on Chinese paper and bound (sewn) in the Asian style, in yellow wrappers; small piece missing from corner of rear wrapper at spine and another corner chipped and repaired. Housed in a quarter red morocco tray case.
A fine copy. (31850)
Bible. English. 1835. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The cottage Bible.... Hartford: D.F. Robinson & H.F. Sumner, 1835. 4to (27.1 cm, 10.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis, 736 pp.; 8 plts. (incl. frontis.). II: Frontis., [1] f., pp. 737–1440 (pp. 1049–56 lacking & pp. 1057–64 repeated); 7 plts. (incl. frontis.)
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Reprint from stereotype plates of the 1833/34 edition. The Cottage Bible was prepared by Thomas Williams with extensive notes and re-editing by William Patton, and was probably so called as intended for use by families or other circles in the home setting—the term "Cottage Bible Study" being still used today in reference to small-group Bible discussion in private houses. The text is supplemented by “the references and marginal readings of the Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections from Bagster’s Comprehensive Bible” and “a valuable chronological index” in addition to being “embellished with maps and engravings.” The latter consist of a total of
15 steel-engraved plates (including five of maps) signed by J. Mitan, W. Allston, M. Osborne, James Smillie, J.B. Longacre, F. Kearney, J.A. Adams, and W. Keenan.
Provenance: Late-20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Not in Herbert, Hills, or O’Callaghan, but see Herbert 1802, Hills 818, and O’Callaghan 221–22. Contemporary sheep, spines with black and tan labels, all edges marbled green; leather scratched and abraded but volumes sound and attractive. Pp. 1049–56 lacking and pp. 1057–64 repeated. Pages generally clean and even bright; endpapers and many plate leaves however with foxing and age-toning, mostly light but sometimes darker (and off-setting from the plate leaves to adjoining pages).
Overall sound and serviceable and nice. (5476)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.

“To Engage the Mind, By Attracting the Eye”
Bible. English. Authorized. 1836. Selections. A new
hieroglyphical Bible. With four hundred embellishments on wood. Chiswick: Pr. by C. Whittingham for William Jackson, New York, 1836. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). 106, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Hieroglyphic Bibles, or familiar passages or stories from the Bible expressed in words and pictures, were a popular version of the Good Book, designed for children who were in the early stages of learning to read. Consequently, they generally went into the hands of children not yet old enough to treasure and care for such slim and fragile productions — but the present example is in far better condition than most.
This is the stated 11th edition, illustrated with
400 wood engravings, regarding which the publisher claims that, “concerning the embellishments and typography, this Edition is decidedly superior to any that has hitherto been submitted to the public” (p. iv). The full texts are printed at the foot of each page of rebuses, both to help any youthful reader not quite able to identify the images and to help children still “working from the pictures” to develop their reading skills.
Uncommon: WorldCat and American Imprints locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings of this edition.
American Imprints 36168. This ed. not in NSTC. Publisher's printed paper–covered boards; extremities rubbed, spine paper chipped, front cover with a few spots of discoloration. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
An exceptionally good, solid representation of the genre. (31710)

Phinney Stereotype Quarto, Illustrated
Bible. English. 1837. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised with Canne's marginal notes and references.... Cooperstown, NY: H. & E. Phinney, 1837. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis., 576, [4], 99, [1], [577]–768 pp.; 8 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the Phinneys' series of stereotyped quarto Bibles, of which 138 editions were published between August 1822 and winter 1848. The Phinney brothers, Henry and Elihu, carried on the business their father, Elihu Phinney, had started in 1795; the elder Phinney had established a press, bookshop, and newspaper after resettling in Cooperstown from Connecticut. James Fenimore Cooper, a delegate to the 1816 convention that formed the American Bible Society, learned to set type in his shop — for fun (Hills, 69). The younger Phinneys, however, were not to be restricted to one shop: They sold their stock (which consisted of their own publications together with books brought in from Philadelphia and New York) from large travelling wagons and established a “bookboat” on the Erie Canal that enabled them to reach a larger portion of western New York.
The Apocrypha are present here; the New Testament has a separate title-page. The volume is illustrated with a total of nine wood-engraved plates, including two frontispieces.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small label of prominent collector Michael Zinman. The family record leaves have been used for Willard family weddings, births, and deaths from 1809 through 1861.
Binding: Contemporary sheep embossed with geometric and stylized foliate designs in typical Phinney style, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated compartments. All edges rather subtly marbled.
Hills, English Bible in America, 972; O'Callaghan 250. Binding as above, front cover and spine almost entirely sueded and/or sunned to a golden color (and back one showing original state); extremities rubbed. Free endpapers lacking; frontispiece crumpled (but present), with margins (only) chipped; one plate with tear from upper margin, extending into image, neatly repaired from the rear; mild to moderate foxing only. Front pastedown with collector's label as above; family record leaves inscribed as above; small, tied lock of hair laid in.
A solid, interesting example of a very popular American Bible. (27214)

Phinney Thumb Bible, 1839
Bible. English. Selections. 1839. History of the Bible. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1839. 16mo (4.9 cm, 1.9"). 192 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction.
Adomeit notes that the “long run of Phinney Bibles . . . are distinctive as the majority of the cuts are portraits, which Stone suggests are portraits of neighboring farmers.” The present example is illustrated with 24 wood engravings, all in nice strong impressions and squarely impressed on the pages.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A90. Period-style speckled calf, spine with two raised bands and gilt-stamped title. One leaf with most of lower half torn away, resulting in partial loss of image on one side and loss of roughly 20 words on the other; otherwise, pages slightly age-toned only, with occasional faint spotting. (25202)

AFBS
Stereotype
of
Barker's
New Testament
Bible.
N.T. English. Authorized. 1840. The New Testament of
our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: According to the commonly received version.
London, 1611: imprinted by Robert Barker. New York: Stereotyped by R.C. Valentine
for the American & Foreign Bible Society (pr. by John Gray), 1840. 8vo (23.3
cm, 9.1"). 423, [1] pp.
$250.00
19th-century reprinting of Barker's 1611 New Testament, the first edition of the
King James version. Like the 1611 original, the text is in double columns, but it is here reset in
significantly easier to read roman rather than appearing in facsimile black-letter. This stereotype
rendition, done by Richard C. Valentine for the American & Foreign Bible Society, followed an
1838 AFBS version stereotyped by White & Hagar.
Click
the images for enlargements.
OCLC and American Imprints locate only five U.S. institutional holdings of this edition,
one of which has since been deaccessioned.
American Imprints 40-701. This ed.
not in O'Callaghan or Hills. Contemporary treed calf, spine with gilt-ruled
raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; board edges darkened, corners and joints lightly
rubbed. Title-page and first text page institutionally pressure-stamped and front pastedown with
bookplates; first text page with numerals in lower margin. Front free endpaper with early inked
annotation (apparently incorrect, unfortunately) regarding edition, signed by H. Cone. Fly-leaves
foxed, some pages with scattered lighter spotting, most clean. (25941)

“Toy” Bible — “Interesting Stories” &
Lots of Pictures
Bible. English. Authorized. Selections. 1841. Little picture Bible; containing interesting stories from the Old and the New Testaments. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1841. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). 24 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Picture Bibles use imagery as well as words to impart stories and parables to a juvenile audience. From the series “Babcock's Moral, Instructive and Amusing
Toy Books,” this Little Picture Bible contains a selection of tales appealing to children — Jonah & the Whale, Solomon & the Queen of Sheba, Bread from Heaven, Water from a Rock — illustrated with
13 large octagonal wood engravings by Alexander Anderson, one of America's foremost wood engravers, who signed each image “Anderson” or with his initials. “The engravings illustrating biblical subjects (except no. 15) are from chapbooks published by Babcock between 1831 and 1833 . . .” (Pomeroy)
The wrappers are illustrated on the front with vignettes of children playing various games and on the back with a fancy border framing a publisher's advertisement interesting in itself.
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1945(a); Carstens, Babcocks, 788. Publisher's pale pink wrappers (now faded) printed in black. Small hole from
natural flaw in lower corner of front wrapper; rear wrapper partially detached; foxing, sometimes heavy, throughout. (31237)

Three Old Testament Stories, Four
NEW
Bible. English. Selections. Bible stories and pictures, from the Old and New Testaments. New Haven: Sidney Babcock, [ca. 1845?]. 16mo (9.3 cm, 3.7"). 16 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Babcock's popular toy books, offering the stories of Moses, Samson, David and Goliath, John the Baptist, Jesus (changing water to wine and blessing little children), and Paul. This biblical reader is decorated with
eight wood-engraved illustrations, plus a front wrapper illustration of Lazarus being raised; the Lazarus engraving and the title-page crucifixion scene were
done by Alexander Anderson.Provenance: Front inside wrapper with inked gift inscription: “Presented to Miss Janette C. Browning by her friend S.W. Welbe [/] South Kingston 1859.”
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1960c. Not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed creamy tan paper wrappers, very faintly discolored but otherwise showing virtually no wear; pages with faintest foxing only, very clean.
A remarkably nice specimen of its ilk. (31389)
Bible.
English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With
marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished
with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred
of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1846. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [6], 844, [2], 128, [6],
frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O'Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title's use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.'”
Binding, signed: Contemporary red
morocco, cover panels deeply beveled, inside bevel framed in wide gilt roll
with gilt-stamped corner decorations, spine gilt extra, turn-ins w ith beautiful,
bright gilt rolls. Signed by Cook & Somerville of New York.

Provenance:
Front cover gilt-stamped “Mary Van Horne Clarkson”; inscriptions
of several members of the Van Horne Clarkson family, mostly in New York.
O'Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above,
joints and extremities rubbed, covers with scrapes and discolorations but
gilt still bright; repair to foot of front cover joint (hinged in place with
appropriate papers; exterior secured with toned tissue), abraded leather consolidated.
As might well be expected of such a massive volume, hinges and joints are
tender. Occasional very faint spotting, pages generally clean, with family
register leaves unused. Last (index) leaf with tear from inner margin extending
into text, repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste.
In
its signed binding, this is an interesting example of a very impressive production.
(28808)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
The
First Choctaw New
Testament
Bible.
N.T. Choctaw. Wright-Byington. 1848. The New Testament
of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated into the Choctaw language.
Pin chitokaka pi okchalinchi Chisus Klaist in Testament Himona, chahta anumpta
atoshowa hoke. New York: American Bible Society, 1848. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1").
818 pp.
$2275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first complete New Testament in Choctaw. Variously given as Chahta, Chactas, Chato, Tchakta, Chocktaw, or Chactaw, Choctaw is a language of the Muskogean family, spoken by Native Americans who originally lived in parts of Mississippi, Alabama, and Louisiana before being relocated to Oklahoma. This translation was done by two Presbyterian missionaries, the Revs. Alfred Wright and Cyrus Byington; the Book of a Thousand Tongues says that they were “substantially assisted by Joseph Dukes and W.H. McKinney, educated Choctaws.”
The Rev. Wright (1788–1853) spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma. He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for his friend Eleazer Wheelock, Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Byington and Dukes.
Darlow & Moule 3051; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Choctaw-9; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 265; Pilling, Muskhogean, 101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2744. Not in Field; not in Sabin. Period-style half morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date. First and last pages slightly smudged, text otherwise clean; a few scattered signatures unopened. A handsome copy of an uncommon and significant New Testament. (29504)

First Published Complete Bible Translation by a WOMAN
The “Julia Smith” Bible
Bible. English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible. (27574)

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)

First Roman Character
Micmac Gospels
Printed
by “Megumagea'
Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa
Moweome”
in “Chebootook”
(i.e., Halifax)
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Micmac. Rand. 1871. Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw Sasoogoole Clistawit ootenink. Chebooktook: Megumagea Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1871. 12mo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). 126, [2 (blank)] pp. [with] Bible.. N.T. John. Micmac. Rand. 1872. Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Megumoweesimk. Chebooktook: Megumagea' Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1872. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$875.00
First editions thus, revised from the first published Micmac translations of Matthew and John, which originally appeared in 1853 and 1854. Printed in Halifax, Nova Scotia, the texts here are entirely in Micmac given in roman characters with diacritical marks (except for chapter headings and running titles in English). The translations were done by Silas Tertius Rand, a Canadian Baptist missionary who also published the first Micmac dictionary and grammar.
Neither work is tremendously common in United States institutional collections, but John in particular is reported by only eight U.S. institutions.
Matthew: Darlow & Moule 6788. John: Darlow & Moule 6789. Both: Pilling, Algonquian, 420; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 296. Contemporary pebbled brown cloth, front cover detached, spine sunned. Pages age-toned. First two leaves of John each with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (26209)
For
a PDF catalogue offering 100 Bibles,
Testaments,
& Bible Parts in Non-European Languages,
please CLICK
HERE.
For
many more BIBLES, AMERICAN
EXAMPLES INCLUDED!
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE