
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
For
a separate guide page to ALL OUR AMERICANA SHELVES/CATALOGUES
— click here.
|
Wildcats,
Bears,
Rabbits,
Otters,
Skunks,
Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty
Squirrel,” Badgers,
Beavers, Ground-Hogs,
Foxes, *&*
the “Missouri Mouse”
(A
PARTICULARLY LOVELY SET). Audubon,
John James, & John Bachman.
The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5
cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334
pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
Presentation Copy Signed by ABOLITIONIST
Maria Weston Chapman
(An
Abolition Icon). Chapman, Maria Weston, ed.
The Liberty bell. By friends of freedom. Boston: Massachusetts Anti-Slavery
Fair, 1844. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), viii, 232
pp.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Signed presentation copy of the 1844 edition of the abolitionist annual The Liberty Bell, which was founded in 1839 and ran through 1858 (intermittently in its latter years). This volume offers anti-slavery prose and poetry contributed by Chapman, James Russell Lowell, Lucretia Mott (of whom an engraved portrait with facsimile signature serves as the frontispiece), William Lloyd Garrison, Harriet Martineau, and others.
Chapman, along with several of her sisters, founded the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society and was one of the staunchest supporters of the abolitionist cause, braving mob scenes and social condemnation to attend anti-slavery meetings, circulate petitions, organize the Anti-Slavery Fair, and publish the present annual. Not many solid, presentable copies of the Liberty Bell make their way to the market, and this one is especially notable for its having been inscribed by Chapman herself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with presentation inscription reading “Eunice Dorman [?] from her friend M.W. Chapman,” dated February, 1844 (“39 Summer St.”).
On Chapman, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 68–69, and DAB, IV, 19. Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped bell vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands; cloth worn along board edges and corners and chipped away at spine extremities, exposing underlying boards or support. Front cover and outer edge with a few small dents, back cover with line of light, unobtrusive staining. Pages lightly foxed, otherwise clean, with some corners dog-eared.
A desirable copy. (21279)


Shakespeare
Riots in
Old
New York
Account
of the terrific and fatal riot at the New-York Astor Place Opera House,
on the night of May 10th, 1849; with the quarrels of Forrest and Macready, including
all the causes which led to that awful tragedy! Wherein an infuriated mob was
quelled by the public authorities and military, with its mournful termination
in the sudden death or mutilation of more than fifty citizens, with full and
authentic particulars. New York: H. M. Ranney, 1849. 8vo. 32 pp.
$250.00
A pamphlet on America's bloodiest riot up to that point. Examines
how a rivalry between two Shakespearean actors, the American Edwin Forrest and
the English William Charles Macready, inflamed national passions and boiled
over into the streets of New York City, in 1849, leaving 20 dead.
Hard to believe, but true.
Illustrated with a frontispiece image (repeated on back wrapper) showing the mob scene in front of
the Astor Place Opera House, engraved by W.N. Dunnel. Includes eyewitness testimonies and lists
of the killed and wounded.
Provenance:
Rubber-stamped “Property of E.A. Cruikshank” on the title-page
and on the inside of the back wrapper.
Sewn, in original printed wrappers; edge chipping,
back wrapper separated, small dark spot on front wrapper. Some dog-earing and ragged lower edges.
Good+. (24589)
New-England
First Edition
For Children
Adams, Hannah. An abridgement of the history of New-England, for the use of young persons. Boston: Pr. by A. Newell for the author, & for sale by B. &. J. Homans, & John
West, 1805. 12mo. iv, 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
First edition of this abridgment for children from her "Summary
History of New-England." Adams' eyesight suffered because of her work on the
"Summary History" and another setback occurred when Jedidiah Morse published
a competing abridged history of New England prior to Adams's getting her children's
book into print. A controversy ensued over Morse's failure to terminate his
project in favor of a needy spinster.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 7830; not in Rosenbach; not in Welsh. Later 19th-century quarter sheep with paper of covers in imitation of treed sheep. Insect damage to leather of front cover with small loss of leather paper. A little rubbing and tiny holes on spine. Some wear to edges and corners. Minor insect damage to first two leaves and small loss of paper in outer margin of one leaf. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Foxing. (701)

WAR
Threatens
U.S.
Constitutional
Rights 1863
Agnew, Daniel.
Our national Constitution: Its adaptation to a state of war or insurrection.
Philadelphia: Pr. by C. Sherman, Son & Co., 1863. 8vo. 39 pp.
$45.00


Agnew argues for several
ad hoc changes in the administration of the law under the Constitution because
of exigent circumstances brought on by the Civil War. Chiefly he wants the
suspension of certain individual rights and the federal assumption of rights
and exemptions allowed by common law to citizens but never granted to the government.
Original printed wrappers; five-digit number stamped on front wrapper; some
chipping; loss of paper from spine. (78)
For
Your Travels
Luxurious
or Otherwise
Allen, F. Sturges.
What's what? At home and abroad. New York: Bradley White Co., 1902. 12mo.
122 pp.
[SOLD]
Dare we say it? — a REALLY strange compendium! This uncommon pocket guide includes a dictionary of terms found on bills of fare at American restaurants and hotels, a list of poisonous plants and their remedies, “What to do in case of accidents,” and a guide to precious stones. Useful (in theory) whether one is staying at the Ritz and going jewelry shopping, or camping out in the wilderness!
Allen was a famous lexicographer and was co-editor of the Webster's New International Dictionary; his gastronomical dictionary composes about half the volume, with the other sections also consisting largely if not exclusively of arrays of alphabetical entries.
Publisher's olive cloth, front cover stamped in dark green and black, spine with title in black; small area of discoloration to lower portion of outer edges, (22220)

HEALTHFUL St. Augustine, 1829
Anderson, Andrew. [begins:] St. Augustine, November, 1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication will present the best apology I can offer for asking your attention to its object....” [St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp. with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate, the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies, doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic. There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains for a type historian to determine.
Apparently very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida Library, and Florida State University Library.
An interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430 for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum” this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
“My
Style of
Drawing
Birds”
Audubon, John James. My style of drawing birds by John James Audubon.... Ardsley, NY: Pub. By the Overland Press for the Haydn Foundation, 1979. Tall 8vo. 26 pp., [2] ff., illus., facsims.
$67.50

This slim volume offers two essays: a photographic reproduction and a nicely typeset transcription of Audubon’s “My Style of Drawing Birds,” which was published (not entirely accurately) in Maria Audubon's Audubon and his journals, 1897, and his “Method of Drawing Birds,” published in the Edinburgh Journal of Science, vol. 8, 1828, the latter in typeset form only. The original manuscript is presented in fine facsimile showing several authorial corrections and emendations of the first draft, and with a transcription. These are accompanied by a short introductory essay by Michael Zinman and the black-and-white frontispiece “portrait” of a “wip-poor-will.” Limited to 400 copies.
New. Attractive.
(Augusta's Album).
Luckenback, Augusta, collector. Manuscript on paper, in English. Philadelphia, Easton, Bethlehem, and elsewhere. ca. 1853. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [84 ff. (12 inscribed)]; 8 plts.
$350.00

Not many of the leaves in this autograph book (manufactured for and published by the New York firm of J.C. Riker, ca. 1850) have been inscribed, but those that have are appealing in content: A possibly original poem labelled “To My Augusta” praises her “mild but bright blue eye,” while another poem exhorts the recipient to “Hope! . . . Smile! . . . Remember Your Friend.” Some of the datelines give Mount Pocono, Bethlehem, and Easton (all in Pennsylvania) as locations, while “Phil.” presumably indicates Philadelphia. Following the theme stated on the front cover, with its portrait of Queen Victoria and banner reading “The Victoria Album,” the album pages are interspersed with metal-engraved plates depicting an assortment of royal women including Victoria herself (looking very young), Anne of Denmark, and Isabella of Valois.
The front cover vignette has been reproduced, in gilt, opposite the frontispiece portrait.
Provenance: The inscription on the front fly-leaf reads “Miss Augusta E. Luckenback [/] presented to her by her dear sister Em [/] Feb.y 11th/53.”
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, spine gilt extra, front and back covers with gilt-stamped vignettes of Queen Victoria, front vignette surrounded by gilt-stamped floral border. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, edges and spine rubbed, still bright and attractive. Mild foxing to some leaves and plates.
Aunt Rose and her nieces. Troy, NY: Moore & Nims, [ca. 1850]. 32mo (5 cm, 2"). 64 pp.
$100.00
Early printing of this miniature book, in which Aunt Rose imparts Christian lessons to little Amy and Anne.
Binding: Publisher’s color-illustrated wrappers, chromolithographed by F. Motas, Philadelphia.
Binding as above, spine reinforced with cellophane tape, corners and edges worn, back wrapper creased. Sewing going; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with a few corners dog-eared.

Fanny & Friends for
AMERICANS
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park: A novel. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 2 vols. I: 200 pp. (lacking 4 pp. of prelim. adv.). II: 204 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of Austen's third novel published, much praised by contemporary critics for its uncompromising morality and for the virtue of its heroine, Fanny Price. J.K. Rowling, in her Harry Potter series, named Filch's unpleasant cat Mrs. Norris after a meddling character in this novel.
Uncommon: Only 10 U.S. institutions report holding copies; one guesses that most have had them for quite some time.
Checklist American
Imprints 11021. Recent quarter red calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Four pages of preliminary advertising lacking (only). Moderate to heavy foxing without apparent weakening to paper or harm to reading; pages clean otherwise. (20926)

Naked, Foul-Mouthed, Skirt-Chasing
AMERICAN TARS
Ayllon, Cecilio. Autograph Letter Signed, to “The Commodore of the forces of the United States of America in these waters” (our translation), i.e., David Porter. In Spanish, on paper. Matanzas, Cuba: 3 May 1824. Folio (30.5 cm; 12.125"). 2.25 pp., with integral address leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sr. Ayllon is the military governor of the province of Matanzas, Cuba, and complains to the commanding officer of the U.S. naval forces in Cuban waters of the conduct of sailors and officers who put ashore in Matanzas in search of water. He incorporates in his letter a transcript (in Spanish) of a letter he received from the Marquesa of Prado-Ameno. This lady reports that for the past five months she has been living on her hacienda and suffering from the ill-conduct and property invasions of sailors from U.S. naval vessels, but has not wished to burden the governor with her complaints, hoping the situation would improve. It has not: Today more sailors came ashore, roamed unbidden all over her estate, stripped naked and bathed in full view of her and her servants, took fruit and provisions at will, chased after the black female servants and
slaves, and one man even entered her house unbidden. An English-speaking friend happened to be present and confirmed the language was uncouth and foul. All of this happened with officers present, doing nothing.
The marquesa asks, and the governor demands, that something be done to stop this behavior.
The naval forces were under the command of Commodore David Porter and were in those waters to fight piracy.
Very good condition. Written in a clear hand. (24648)

A Philadelphian Travels through
Gran Colombia
Bache, Richard. Notes on Colombia, taken in the years 1822–3. With an itinerary of the route from Caracas to Bogotá; and an appendix. By an officer of the United States' Army. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1827. 8vo. [4], 8 pp., viii, [1], 10–303 pp.; 3 fold. plts. (incl. 2 maps).
[SOLD]
First edition of Richard Bache's diary of his travels through Gran Colombia. He set out from Philadelphia with his stepfather William Duane, who had just retired as editor of the Aurora, in December 1822. The route took them from Caracas to Bogotá, and then to Cartagena de Indias, where they meticulously recorded their observations of the country's cultural sites and traditions, as well as its social and economic conditions. Duane published, in 1826, the more famous account of the journey entitled A Visit to Colombia in the Years 1822 & 1823. Harold F. Smith notes that this author “sailed for Colombia as a soldier of fortune arriving too late to participate in the wars of liberation.”
Illustrated with a folding map of Colombia, drawn by J. Finlayson and engraved by J. Yeager; a folding plan and elevation of “one of the better order of houses in Colombia”; and a folding plan of the city of Bogotá. The text is preceded by a two-page prospectus for the American Quarterly Review and a prospectus for William Strickland’s Reports upon Canals, Rail-ways, Roads, and Other Subjects (8 pp., bound at the volume's beginning).
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the library of Thomas Oliver; after that, the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shoemaker 27920; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, B1. 19th-century quarter brown cloth over tan paper-covered boards, spine with printed paper label; rebacked. Covers stained, exposed at corners, and chipped at top and fore-edges. Library markings: Rubber-stamp on front pastedown and verso of title-page; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown (see above). Moderate foxing throughout, and other staining, heavy foxing on endpapers; offsetting from map affecting title-page. Outer and bottom edge untrimmed. Map of Colombia slightly tattered at bottom right corner. All maps generally clean and overall in very good condition. (24425)
Uncommon
AMERICAN
Tragedy
Bailey, John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts.
New York: [Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets)
seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of
the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support
the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy. The historically
inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves
around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the
despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title,
greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving
label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by
a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled.
Women's
Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50

Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

American CATHOLICISM
1829
Baltimore (ecclesiastical province). Council, 1st, 1829. Pastoral letter of the most reverend the Archbishop of Baltimore, and the other right reverend and very reverend prelates of the Roman Catholic Church of the United States, in council assembled at Baltimore, in October, 1829.... Baltimore: James Myers, 1829. 8vo. 29, [1 (blank)] pp.
$290.00

Concerns the status of Catholicism in the U.S. — its gains and the calumnies heaped upon it.
Click the image for enlargement.
Provenance: Ex–Georgetown (Riggs) Library copy, with that institution's old stamps (“withdrawn”).
Parsons 1015; Shoemaker 38090. Sewn in original printed paper wrappers, with a chip, a dog-ear, and some spots of discoloration; front wrapper with inked numeral in upper margin. Ex–Georgetown, as above; interior with foxing and dog-ears, yet clean. Sewing firm. (3461)
PHOTOPLAY EDITION
Barrie, J.M. The little minister. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (copyright 1898). 8vo. ix, [3] 454 pp.; 16 plts.
$65.00


Photoplay edition, “illustrated from scenes in the drama...
by photographs from life of Maude Adams, Robert Edeson, and other members of
the company, by Sarony.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black
and gilt; spine with stamping a bit dimmed and extremities lightly rubbed,
binding otherwise clean and handsome. Very appealing copy.
(16731)
Bartlett, William Henry. The pilgrim fathers; or, founders of New England in the reign of James the First. London, Edinburgh, & New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1866. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p. (incl. in pagination), x, [13]–230 (pagination skips 219/20) pp.; 26 plts.
[SOLD]
Early edition, following the first of 1853. The volume is illustrated with a total of
28 steel-engraved plates (including the frontispiece and additional engraved title-page) and a number of in-text woodcuts, all done after designs by the author, who was best known as an artist and topographical draftsman.
Binding: Publisher’s embossed morocco, spine with raised bands and blind-tooled decorations in compartments; all edges gilt.
Provenance: Presented to a library by Robert E. Keighton, a distinguished professor of homiletics from whom Dr. Martin Luther King is reported to have taken most of his nine
seminary courses in pastoral rhetoric.
Sabin 3789; NSTC 2B10634; King connection noted in: Lischer, Richard. The Preacher King: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Word that Moved America (Oxford, 1997), p. 64. Binding slightly rubbed at edges, extremities, and joints. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page pressure-stamped, contents page with inked notation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin, back pastedown with pocket. Some light foxing, including spots to a few plates; plates with minor offsetting around guard leaves.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME