
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-F G H-J
K-La Lb-Lz M-O P Q-S T-Z
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.
Palafox
y Mendoza, Juan de. Historia real sagrada, luz de principes, y subditos.
Brusselas: Francesco Foppens, 1655. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). *4**4a–f4A–Z4Aa–
Zz4Aaa–Mmm4; [32] ff., 435, [29 (index)] pp. (add.
engr. t.-p. lacking).
$575.00
Click
the interior images for enlargement.
The second edition (first was Puebla, 1643) of the famous bishop’s history of biblical rulers, presented in a heavy-handed examination of good government and enlightened kingship. This is an interesting window on Palafox’s moral concepts of rule, as opposed to the better known legal principles he expounded during his troubles as bishop of Puebla and viceroy of New Spain.
Sabin 58295; Medina, BHA, 1245; Peeters-Fontainas 1029; Palau 209622. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title-label; corners, spine, and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise pleasingly fresh. Front free endpaper with early inked inscription, front fly-leaf with early inked “Acto de contricion” affixed. Lacking additional engraved title-page. Final third of text block starting to pull away from spine, sewing still holding. Pages age-toned, with some instances of spotting and offsetting. All edges mottled to match binding.
Paleario, Aonio. ... Opera. Ad illam editionem quam ipse auctor recensuerat & auxerat excusa, nunc novis accessionibus locupletata ... Amstelaedami: Apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1696. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). *8 **4 A-Z8 Aa–Ss8 Tt4 (Tt4 blank); [12] ff., 650, [7] ff.
$450.00
Expressing beliefs contrary to accepted Catholic Church policy or dogma could mean trouble with the Inquisition in the heady times of the Reformation. One could avoid run-ins with the Holy Office by keeping quiet, by not publishing, or by having influential protectors. Aonio Paleario (1503–70) chose to express and even publish beliefs that were sufficiently non-mainstream Catholic that he came to the attention of the Inquisition in Italy three times. The first two instances saw the charges dropped thanks to the intervention of powerful protectors, the third proved fatal, his protectors having died.
Paleario was at once a creation of the Renaissance and of the Reformation: He carried on a wide correspondence with the intellectuals of his time, he studied the writings of Luther and Erasmus, and he sought to reconcile the old with the new. This edition of his works is chiefly composed of his letters, but also includes “De Immortalitate Animorum libri III,” and “Poematia.”
On Paleario, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, III, 45–46. Contemporary vellum over boards; bit of abrasion and black speckling in lower area of spine. 18th-century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional light spotting in text. Notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Rear free endpaper torn with loss of paper in the lower outer area.
Paleotti,
Alfonso, Daniel Mallonius, & Marco Vigerio. Historia admiranda. Duaci:
Ex typographia Baltazaris Belleri, 1607. 4to (22 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. I: π2
(π1+†8) ††8 (-††7–8=π2?)
A–Z8 Aa–Gg8; [16] ff., 429, [1] pp., [25] ff.;
illus. II: *4 †4 ††2 A–Z8
Aa–Ee8 Ff–Kk4; [10] ff., 444 pp.; illus.
$2200.00

Though issued under a common title as the Historia admiranda,
the De Iesu Christi stigmatibus sacrae sindoni impressis and the
Decachordum Christianum are actually two separate works. The earlier,
Decachordum Christianum, which constitutes vol. II of the Historia
admiranda, is by Marco Cardinal Vigerio (1446–1516). It was first
published in 1507, and discusses the mysteries of Christ’s life from
the Annunciation through Pentecost with many side trips. A supplementary
piece by
the same author on the instruments of
the
Passion follows. This edition of these
two pieces of Vigerio was edited by Richard Gibbons (1550–1632), a noted
English recusant scholar and Jesuit priest who spent most of his career at
Douai
teaching as well as translating, editing, and annotating various learned works.
Preceding
the Decachordum Christianum is the De Jesu Christi stigmatibus,
a discussion of the wounds of Christ as found on the shroud of Turin, composed
by Alfonso Paleotti (1531–1610) archbishop of Bologna. His discussion
of the shroud is interspersed with a more forensic analysis of the sufferings
endured by Jesus, by Daniel Mallonius, an Italian Hieronymite priest. This
was first published separately in 1606.
This 1607 edition of the Historia admiranda is apparently
the
first joint publication of these works under this
title, and it was followed by a 1616 edition. In this edition the De
Jesu Christi stigmatibus opens with an engraved title-page and
has
16
full-page engravings illustrating the shroud of
Turin from both front and back, as well as the wounds of Christ
and the instruments of
the Passion. The Decahordum christianum has
10
full-page engravings showing scenes from the life of Christ,
that of the Annunciation being strikingly beautiful. Though continuous
in
pagination, the supplementary De excellentia instrumentorum Dominicae
Passionis
by Vigerio has its own sectional title-page incorporating a striking engraved
vignette of Christ as the man of sorrows. Both volumes are printed with
woodcut
initials, head- and tailpieces, and sidenotes.


Allison
& Rogers report European holdings of this, but we traced
none
in the U.S.

Allison & Rogers, Catholic Books 590, see also
the note on p. 105; Shaaber G275. Vellum over paste boards, with slightly
yapp edges and holes for ties apparent; somewhat spotted and soiled, covers
lightly sprung. Spine with inked title and remnants of paper label; tears
at head. Front hinge (inside) repaired. Remnants of library booklabel on front
pastedown and small stamp of a private club on rear free endpaper; endpapers
and title-page of vol. I with light soiling and an excision from the top margin.
Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper. Pages with occasional
light soiling. All edges green, though rubbed.
Pallavicino, Sforza. Vera concilii tridentini historia. contra falsam Petri Suavis Polani narrationem, scripta & asserta à P. Sfortia Pallavicino ... Primum italico idiomate in lucem edita; deinde ab ipso auctore aucta & revisa; ac latinè reddita à P. Johanne Baptista Giattino. Antuerpiae: no printer/publisher, 1673. Folio. 3 parts in 1 vol. I: [a]–b6 A–Z6 Aa–Bb6 Cc–Dd4; [5] ff., 14, 296 pp., [11] ff. II: π2 A–Z6 Aa–Dd6; [2] ff., 297, [1] pp., [15] ff. III: π2 A–Z6 Aa–Ff6; [2] ff., 326 pp., [11] ff.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early edition in Latin of Father Pallavicino’s refutation of Paolo Sarpi’s pseudonymously published Historia del Concilio tridentino. Pallavicino, a Jesuit and later in life a cardinal, first published his counterblast in Italian (Rome, 1656–57) and there, as here in Gianttino’s translation, the historic Council of Trent (1545–63) is vindicated and Sarpi is brutalized.
The volume begins with a half-title, followed by an added engraved title-page that is printed from one very large plate (signed by Kilian). The main and each of the divisional title-pages has a large printer’s device of a lion with bees and the motto “De forti dulcedo” (Joannis Posuel, the Lyonnaise printer?). There are woodcut head- and tailpieces. The text is printed in double-column format.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 1398; also VI, 130. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, round spine, raised bands; covers ruled in blind with a double-fillet to form concentric compartments; center of each cover with a large blind-stamped medallion of interwoven design. Front joint open along the bottom two spine compartments; some soiling and stains. Title-page of pars I torn and crumpled along inner area of upper margin, tear repaired from verso; area of tear with slight crumpling. Foxing. scattered throughout, sometimes very noticeable; some ink blots; also browning from interaction of printer’s ink with impurities in paper at time of manufacture.
Pascal,
Blaise. Les provinciales ou lettres escrittes par Louis de Montalte .... Cologne: Balthasar Winfelt, 1684. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [40], 613, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Polyglot edition of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales. This elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents appears here in the original French (first printed in 1657), as well as translated into Latin by Guillaume Wendrock (a.k.a., Pierre Nicole), Spanish by Gracian Cordero, and Italian by Cosimo Brunetti. The text is printed in four-column, double-page spreads, displaying all four languages simultaneously.
BM, STC French, 1601-1700, M1313; Brunet, IV, 396; Graesse, V, 145; Printing & the Mind of Man 140. Contemporary speckled calf, scuffed, leather cracking on joints and chipped at head of gilt-stamped spine; spine gilt heavily rubbed, and spine with later hand-inked paper shelving labels. Hinges tender with back free endpaper and fly-leaves starting to separate; front free endpaper and title-page separated and partially taped into place some time ago. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector's bookplate and early inked doodle; front free endpaper with early inked annotations regarding the Jesuit response. Light intermittent spotting; a few corners crumpled.
Pellicer de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.

How to Minister to
Native People
Pena Montenegro, Alonso de la. Itinerario para parochos de indios. Amberes [i.e., Antwerp]: Por Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, 1698. Small 4to. (20.5 cm, 8"). [28] ff., 697 (i.e., 701), [1] pp., [43] ff.
$2900.00
First printed in 1668, this is a very important study by the Bishop of Quito, Ecuador, on the Andean Indians — their society, laws, customs, history, and beliefs. Composed to better prepare priests for the task of proselytizing them, it is a most important ethnohistorical source for the study of colonial-era (and by inference, pre-Contact) Andean Indians.
This third edition (as listed in Palau) has a very useful index directing the reader to such sections as treat of “coca,” “tobacco,” “slavery,” “superstition,” and much more.
Provenance: Early 18th-century ownership inscription on title-page of the Jesuit colegio of San Pedro and San Pablo, Mexico City; later in the Seminario Conciliar of the City of Mexico, with its marca de fuego on top edge; 20th-century signature of Fernando Gonzalez Casanova.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 698/163; Medina, BHA, 1986; Palau 217534; Sabin 59624. Contemporary vellum over boards; remnants of ties; abbreviated author/title inked large on spine in elegant letters. All edges red (as was the case with all other copies of this edition we have had,no matter the binding style). A very good copy. (24451)
Penn, William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.

“Cruelty” to the
“Peaceable”
Penn, William. The second part of the continued cry of the oppressed for justice. Being an additional account of the present and late cruelty, oppression & spoil inflicted upon the persons and estates of many of the peaceable people called Quakers, in divers counties, cities and towns in this nation of England and Wales (chiefly upon the late act made against conventicles) for the peaceable exercise of their tender consciences towards God in matters of worship and religion. [London: Andrew Sowle], 1676. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [6], 17–114 pp. (lacking 9–16).
$750.00
Uncommon first edition of this notable work’s second portion. The first part was published in 1675, the year Penn first put in his request for land in America; here, he protests the ongoing harassment and persecution — both personal and economic — of English Quakers, providing details of the goods and monies taken from a long list of Quakers residing in various counties.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R234420; Wing (rev.) P1362A; Smith, Friends’ books, 2.673. Modern plain paper–covered boards; back cover and spine a little dust-soiled. Lacking blank leaf at end of preliminaries and pp. 9–16 (the B signature — this opens in medias res, as to Penn's “cruelties”); title-page’s inner and outer margins each with one small repaired tear, not touching text; title-page and last page dust-soiled, with other pages age-toned. Small, small repair to inner margin of last leaf of preliminaries. Still shocking. (22907)
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.

The Father of
Renaissance Humanism
Petrarca, Francesco. Franc. Petrarchae ... Epistolarum: Familiarium libri XIV, Variarum lib. I, Sine titulo lib. I, Ad quosdam ex veteribus ilustriores li.I. Lugduni: Apud Samuelem Crispinum, 1601. 8vo (16.8 cm; 6.625"). [16] ff., 96, 93–396, 381–683 (i.e., 703), [1 (blank)] p.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Famous as he is for his sonnets and influence on the development of the Italian language, to understand best why Petrarch (1304–74) is often labelled the father of Renaissance humanism, one must read and know his correspondence, his epistolarum. In this edition they are, as stated on the title-page, “Opus non paucis mendis repurgatum & multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C. quae ut à caeteris dignosci possint ex Epistola ad lectorem praefixa intelligetur.”
The reference to “multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C.” refers to the 65 letters found in the library of Johannes Chalasius, of Nîmes, and
published here for the first time.
The volume is in roman type and has the Crispinus printer's device on the title-page, woodcut initials, and headpieces. This is one of several issues of an edition differing only in the imprint and in slight variations of paging.
Horti 364–5; Catalogue of the Petrarch Collection in the Cornell University Library 34; Graesse, V, 236 (“C'est l'édition la plus complète des Epitres de Petrarca.; il y a 65 lettres de plus que dans la prem. édition”). 18th-century half “white” calf, gilt spine, raised bands; boards covered with red and white combed paper. Edges rubbed; two spine compartments lighter than others. Old institutional bookplate (no other markings); 19th-century pencilling and pen notes on front free endpaper. A clean and nice copy. (24431)

Bilingual & American Interest
Pindarus. [two lines in Greek, romanized as] Pindaroy Periodos [then, in Latin]: hoc est, Pindari lyricorum principis, plus quam sexcentis in locis emaculati, ut jam legi & intellegi possit ... illustrati versione nova fideli .Rationis metricae indicatione certa. Dispositione textus genuina. Commentario sufficiente. Cum fragmentis aliquot
diligenter collectis. Indice locuplete, victorum, tutorum, rerum & verborum. Discursu duplici; uno de dithyrambis; altero de insula Atlantica ultra Columnas Herculis quae America hodiè dicitur. Opera Erasmi Schmidii Delitiani. [Witebergae]: sumptibus Z. Schureri, 1616. 4to. 4 parts in 1 vol. [6], 23, [1], 331, [9], 395, [9], 267, [9], 264 pp., 1 fold. table.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus Schmidt's great edition of Pindar with the original Greek and a Latin translation on facing pages. The work also includes the first printing of “De America, oratiuncula ... anno 1602, habita” [utrum ea terra hoc demum proximo seculo, primo omnium alijs extra eam degentibus innotuerit; an versò etiam priscis homnibus fuerit cognita: et si fuerit, quid causae subsit, quod tot seculis ... incognita latuerit?] on pp. 256–64 of part IV.
The main text is composed of “In Pindaricam exegesin prolegomena” (pt. 1: fol. 1–5 recto); “Prolegomina de Olympiis” (pt. 1: fol. 5 verso – 12, p. 13–45); “De eidei, strophe, antisrophei [sic], epodoi, kolois, pedibus, & carminibus lyricis” (pt. 1: p. 46–51); “Pindarou Olympionikai” (pt. 1: p. 53–331; caption title p. 53); “Pindari Pythionicae” (pt. 2: p. [1–8], 1–395; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Nemeonicae” (pt. 3: p. [1-8], 1–267; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Isthmionicae” (pt. 4: p. [1–8], 1-–53; half title p. [1]); “ Catalogus victorum, qvibus eide haec scripta sunt” (pt. 4: p. 155–56); “Leipsana seu residua fragmenta scriptorum Pindari, incuria superiorum seculorum amissorum, ex diversis autoribus collecta ab E[rasmo S[chmidtio]” (pt. 4: p. 157–68); “De dithyrambis. Qvaestio in promotione XXXII. Philosophiae candidatorum d. 23. Martii Anno 1607. à M. Joachimo Jaschio proposita” (pt. 4: p. 247–55); and two indices.
Alden & Landis 616/94; Sabin 62917; Jantz, German Baroque, 193; Schweiger, I, 235; Dibdin, Greek & Latin Classics, II, 288. Contemporary vellum. Browned copy; ex-library with bookplate and attractive rubber -stamp in margin of one preliminary leaf; old notes in an elegant hand on front and rear free endpapers. In fact a very good copy. (21201)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Single-click
any image above, for an enlargement.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff., 570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$4000.00


Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615)
was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he
was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect.
However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in
his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine
a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's
system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies between plants,
animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently unrelated
organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated. A
leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse is
a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the
head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid,
nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid,
elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating
greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility,
lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar
way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn,
lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty,
magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious
and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe
his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of
this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This
work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De
humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated
into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French
(1655), and English (1817).
This
tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous)
woodcuts. The first is a portrait
of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority
contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page
vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale
of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca.
a.d. 88 –
a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste
fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises
by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia
has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy,
see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448
& following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary
811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping and
front joint opening. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps,
including one on title-page. Pages cockled with traces of soiling on top edges;
a few edges bumped.
Plates
in very clear, strong impressions.
Postio, Lodovico. Ludovico Postii, i.c. Perusini... Tractatus mandati de manutenendo,sive svmmariissimi possessorii interim. Genevae: Sumptibus Leonardi Chouët, 1675–74. Folio (33 cm; 13"). 2 vols. in 1. I: †6 ††6 A–Z6 Aa–Hh6 Ii8 2A–2P6 2Q8 (-†1); [11] ff., 388 pp., [98] ff. II: π2 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6 Aaa–DDd6 FFf4 (-FFf4); [2] ff., 619, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacks final blank leaf).
$400.00

Possession and ownership are eternal questions in the law, both canon and civil (here that means, Roman); and Postio (fl. 1644) devoted
years to its study, presenting his findings here in more than 1000 pages on various aspects of the topic. Vol. I contains observations and II offers court
decisions.
This is the fifth edition with some additions to the observations and annotations. Each title-page has the printer’s device (a crowned
salamander surrounded by flames). The text is printed in double-column format in roman and italic type with occasional woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces. The work also includes bibliographical references and indexes.
19th-century half-leather with textured paper sides; old library shelf-mark in white ink, to spine. Binding a little abraded. Some underscoring in text; some waterstaining in lower area of pages at end of vol. II. A good copy.
(Prophecies). Breve compendio de notables baticinios, qve famosos avtores matematicos de Europa han hecho contra el sobervio imperio y casa otomana. [Madrid, ca. 1683]. 4to (19.6 cm, 7.75"). A6; [6] ff.
$700.00
Compilation of prophecies against the Ottoman Empire: This popular anti-Turkish tract was no doubt intended to encourage Spanish Christians during the siege of Vienna by the Turks in 1683, which was concluded by King John Sobieski of Poland saving the city.
Among the “mathematic authors” cited are Merlin, “the great astrologer Juan Francisco Spina,”and Saint Isidore of Seville.
Rare: No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Not in Palau. In recent wrappers. Light foxing, a few light waterstains, and a few shallow tears, the latter not touching text.

Unusual
ITALIAN
Sepulchralia
Puccinelli, Placido. Memorie antiche, di Milano, e d'alcuni altri luoghi dello stato, raccolte, e dedicate al Sig. Carlo Girolamo Cavatio della Somaglia dal P.D. Placido Puccinelli Decano Cassinense Indagatore delle Antichità Venerande. Milano: per Gio. Battista e Giulio Celare fratelli Malatesta stampatori, 1650. 4to. 123, [5] pp.
[SOLD]


A prolific historian and biographer, Puccinelli produced books
on topics ranging from Hugo of Tuscany to Florentine monuments to the Milanese
Church. The work at hand is a collection of funerary inscriptions from Milan
and other parts of Italy, written in both Latin and Italian. Side-notes to the
text point out invocations of various saints: Matroniano (a citizen of Milan),
Savina, Corona, Bartholomeo, Liberata, Agostino, Theodelinda. Inscriptions in
memory of members of the Medici family also appear throughout the book. Two
woodcuts — an impressive title-page vignette and an in-text illustration — display
rather pensive-looking skulls.
Only
three copies were located in the United States.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 10361
in the Sunderland Library sale (1882), with Sunderland coat of arms gilt on
each cover.
Sprinkled calf, panelled, with double gilt fillets and noted
supra-libros. Spine with five raised bands, gilt, and gilt floral device in
each compartment; gilt board edges. The whole somewhat worn, with joints starting.
Paper library labels on spine and front cover; eight pages including title
with old library pressure-stamps. All edges stained red. Lower corner of p.
121 torn away with no loss to text. An interesting copy of an elegant production,
with Sunderland supra-libros still bright.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME