
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS
A-B Bibles C D-F G H-J
K-La Lb-Lz M-O P Q-S T-Z
Rare London Printing of a
Latin Classic — Contemporary English Binding
Caesar, Julius. C. Ivlii Caesaris commentarii; novis emendationibus, & aliquot ad marginem adiectis lectionum varietatibus illustrati. London: Excudebat Arnoldus Hatfildus, 1601. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [4 (of 16)], 607, [1] pp. (2 maps lacking, and 6 leaves of prelim. matter).
[SOLD]
Click the images above for enlargements.
Only the third printing of Caesar's Commentaries in Latin in England, here in
a contemporary English binding. Edited by Fra Giovanni Giocondo, the volume includes “De bello Alexandrino,” “De bello Africano,” and “De bello Hispaniensi,” attributed to Aulus Hirtius and others; “Veterum Galliæ locorum, populorum, urbium, montium ac fluviorum alphabetica descriptio” by Raimundus Marlianus; and “De Galliæ divisione” by Aldo Manuzio.
Hatfield had published the Commentarii twice before, in 1585 and 1590, with the present printing being the most uncommon of the three; together these publications mark the first, second, and third Latin printings of the works in England. This copy lacks the two folding maps — but any example of this printing is difficult to find, with OCLC and ESTC reporting only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf; spine divided by triple blind-rules into four compartments, plain with no labels. Each cover bordered with a blind double rule, then within that divided (not into concentric panels but) vertically into two unequal tall compartments. Each compartment's every corner is further modestly decorated with a blind-tooled ornament resembling a very pointy strawberry. Now in a box as described and pictured below.
STC (rev.) 4334; ESTC S115140. This ed. not in Schweiger or Dibden. Contemporary binding as above, worn and rubbed with front joint repaired, back joint starting just starting with volume quite firm; closely trimmed with some captions and sidenotes touched/shaved. Lacking the two maps and six leaves from the preliminaries; commentaries and final indices, etc., complete. Pastedowns and endpapers with early inked and pencilled annotations and sketches (including two ownership inscriptions dated 1708 and one sketch labelled, “a fine windy day”); front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially cut away; title-page verso with early inked annotation in Latin. A very few early inked corrections, a few instances of inked numerals in margins. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting; second half of volume with light waterstaining to outer margins. Now housed in an attractive clamshell case of quarter black calf over aubergine moiré silk with gilt-stamped spine, as shown, designed to resemble a bound volume. (23931)

England, Ireland, & Elizabeth R
Camden, William. Annales rerum Anglicarum, et Hibernicarum, regnante Elizabetha ... prima pars emendatior, altera nunc primum in lucem edita. Lugd. Batavorum: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1625. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). Engr. t.-p., [6] ff., xvi, 855, [41 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First Elzevir edition of Camden's important Latin history of England and Ireland during the reign of Elizabeth I, originally printed in 1615, as well as the first edition overall of the second part. The complete work was reprinted by the Elzevirs in 1639, and then appeared in 1677 under a false Elzevir imprint, “une contrefaçon médiocre, probablement d'origine allemande” (Willems).
The engraved portrait of Queen Elizabeth was done by C. van Queboren.
Willems 227; Copinger 759. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets embellished with blind rolls and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-decorated raised bands, and blind-tooled patterned bands in compartments; binding signed G.B. (Grace Bindings) in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in. Pages age-toned. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner; pages with scattered instances of early inked underlining and bracketing. Approximately 50 leaves with light to faint waterstaining in outer portions, extending into text; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending through first paragraph. (18995)
Woolgathering?
Catalonia. Laws, statutes,
etc. Novas ordinacions, y crides
fetes per lo molt illustre consistori dels senyors deputats, y oydors de Comptes
del General del Principat de Catalunya, Comptats de Rossellò, y Cerdanya....
Barcelona: Rafael Figuerò, 1687. 8vo. 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
For
CATALAN/CATALONIA, click here.

Moretus Pontificale — Handsome Folio
Catholic Church. Liturgy and ritual. Pontifical. Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII. Pont. Max. iussu restitutum atque editum. Nunc primùm Typis Plantinianis emendatiùs recusum. Antverpiae: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Balthasarem Moretum, & viduam Ioannis Moreti, & Io. Meursium, 1627.
Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [4] ff., 512 pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
Handsome Moretus Press reprinting of the 1595 edition of the Pontifical, a collection of liturgical rites, with music. The title-page and text are printed in red and black with the text in double columns, including a number of historiated capitals, followed by a final leaf bearing the engraved Plantin compass device. Brunet, although not listing the present edition, says “Toutes ces anciennes éditions du Pontificale romanum . . . sont recherchées à cause des gravures qui les décorent.”
Brunet, IV, 814 (not citing this ed.); Graesse 409. Contemporary morocco, framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with blind-tooled decorations in compartments; gilt dimmed and rubbed, leather cracked and abraded, front joint starting from head with old leather repair now itself cracked, spine extremities chipped, spine with inked call number and traces of old hand-inked paper title-label. Front pastedown with affixed paper slip and institutional bookplate; title-page with early inked inscription and old institutional rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. A beautifully printed volume, and one that, despite noted flaws, retains considerable “presence.” (20830)

Handsome Decretals
Catholic Church. Pope,
12941303 (Bonifacius VIII). Liber sextvs decretalivm d. Bonifacii
papae VIII. Clementis papae V. constitvtiones. Extravagantes tùm viginti
d. Ioannis papae XXII. tùm communes. Haec omnia cvm svis glossis svae
integritati restitvta, et ad exemplar romanvm diligenter recognita. Venetiis:
Sub signo Aquilae renovantis, 1604. Folio (41.6 cm, 16.375"). *4AZ8AaFf8Gg6(-Gg6,
blank) 2A2M8 3A3M8
2Nn4(-2Nn4, blank)*8**4;
[4] ff., 948, 384, 396 numb. col., [12] ff., lacking a blank.
$850.00

This is a collection of the decretals of Boniface VIII, born Benedict
Gaetani (ca. 12351303, pope from 1294). Boniface was a distinguished
canonist and defender of the rights of the papacy. He did much to organize canon
law, compiling the decrees of his predecessors into five books, to which he
added his own Liber Sextus ("sixth book"). To Boniface's own decretals
were later appended the Constitutiones of Boniface's immediate successor,
Clement V (reigned 130514), the Extravagantes of John XXII (reigned
13161334), and finally, in 15001503, the Extravagantes Communes.
The works in this volume form the third of three volumestogether with
the Decretum of Gratianus and the Decretales of Gregory IXprinted
by the Socios Aquilae Renovantis in 1604 as part of a complete set of the Corpus
Iuris Canonici or code of canon law.
In this edition the legal text is surrounded by commentary, to which supplementary
side notes have been added. It is printed with an ornate, very large woodcut
printer's device on the title-page, and historiated woodcut initials.
On Boniface, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, II, 67173.
Half vellum over green paper with a brown leatherette title label. Title-page
has a tear from the base of the page into the imprint information, repaired
on the verso with paper. Inked marginalia in one place, fol. *2r. Occasional
spots of foxing and staining, most noticeably on the title-page and first
few leaves.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
Catholic
Church. Pope (1623–1644: Urbano VIII). Las formula
[sic; de] las indulgencias concedidas por su santidad de nuestro señ[or]
Papa Urbano VIII. alas [sic] coronas, rosarios, medallas, cruces, y imagines
benditas. Roma: Emprenta de la Rev. Cam. Apostolica, 1628. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1").
[1] f.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Scarce broadside: Papal proclamation, in Spanish but printed in Rome, regarding indulgences and formalities connected to saying Mass.
Removed from a nonce volume. Creased, with faint waterstaining to lower inner corner.

Fly Me to the Moon — On a Magic Horse!
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The second part of the history of the valorous and witty knight-errant, Don Quixote of the Mancha. Written in Spanish by Michael Cervantes...now translated into English. London: Pr. [by Eliot’s Court Press] for Edward Blount, 1620. 4to. [8] ff., 276, 279–504 pp. (without engr. t.-p., final blank; pp. 503–04 in pen and ink “facsimile”).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in English of part II of the first great novel in the Western World. Part I first appeared in English in 1612, with Thomas Shelton the translator; this translation of the second part is also ascribed to him although some demur (citing style and errors in translation, and comparing the two parts one to the other). Leonard Digges, for example, has recently been proposed as the translator (Anthony George Lo Ré, Essays on the Periphery of the Quixote, p. 29 ff).
Shelton's part I was reissued in 1620 in a new edition as a logical companion to this part II; the original Spanish editions had also been issued separately over a period of time, part I in 1605 and part II in 1615.
It is extremely noteworthy that this translation was entered into the Stationer’s Register on 5 December 1615, although not printed until five years later. That is, it was entered the same year that part II appeared in Spanish!
In the volume in hand, which stands as a novel on its own although it mirrors and enriches part I, the main characters radically reverse roles: Don Quixote becomes the realist and Sancho Panza the dreamer/idealist. This is the volume offering one of literature's classic “imaginary voyages”: Sancho becomes wrapped up in a scheme to fly to the moon on a special horse!
The printer’s name is taken from the STC, and as in all other reported copies, B4 is a cancel.
Provenance: On p. 280, “Rowland Greene . . . July y.e 8 1678.”
A sophisticated copy: Pp. 403 to end supplied from a different copy, and one leaf in facsimile.
ESTC S107642; STC (rev. ed.) 4917; Pforzheimer 140; Rius, I, 607; Palau 52462 . Later 17th-century English calf (ca. 1670?), each board with center panel formed by a blind-tooled double fillet and having blind-stamped corner devices inside and outside; spine tooled in gilt, somewhat dulled/flaked, and with small circular paper shelfmark label (private) at bottom. See above about sophistication: Without the engraved title-page and final blank, last 50 leaves from another copy, and final leaf of text supplied in neat 18th-century pen and ink block lettering. Closely trimmed affecting running heads and some sidenotes (these with some loss of letters); marginalia, not substantive, sometimes lined or scribbled through. Overall age-toning and some soiling; supplied section at end with tattering in some margins. Far from an ideal copy but an interesting one, priced with faults most in mind. (23815)
What to Wear, the Duty of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, & More
Church of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English. Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603, and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God, King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)
Ciampini, Giovanni Giustino. Examen libri pontificalis, sive vitarum romanorum pontificum; quae sub nomine Anastasij bibliothecarij circumferuntur.... Romae: Komarek, 1688. 4to. a–b4 A–P4 2A–2P4[8] ff., 120, 119, [1] pp. [also bound in, the same author's] Parergon ad examen libri pontificalis,sive, epistola Pii II. ad Carolum VII. regem Franciae ab haereticis deprauata, & à Launoiana calumnia vindicata.... Romae: Joannis Jacobi Komarek, 1688. 4to. π4 A–E4; 39 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Giovanni Ciampini (1633–98) studied law and was subsequently appointed “Magister” at the Apostolic Chancery, thus providing him with a secure job (i.e., sinecure) and allowing him to devote himself to scholarship, as for example, here in his studies of papal biographies and the letters from Pius II to Charles II of France.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.
[Claude, Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4 (-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots, here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons, the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).

False Imprint
Claude, Jean. Les plaintes des Protestans, cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France. Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau, 1686. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). [2], 192 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these “Déclamations énergiques contre Louis XIV, à l'occasion des
persécutions suscitées aux protestants” (Brunet), written by a Huguenot minister and theologian who fled France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The work was issued under the fictitious Marteau imprint, well known as a shelter for satirical, political, pirated, and otherwise questionable or potentially scandalous works; this is an early “Marteau” item, with the first such imprint having appeared in 1660.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)

The First Sentence
Doesn't Actually Sound “FRIENDLY” . . .
Comber, Thomas. Friendly and seasonable advice to the Roman Catholicks of England. The third edition enlarg'd: with an addition of the most convincing instances and authorities; and the testimony of their own authors for the same. By a charitable hand. London: Henry Brome, 1677. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [24], 152, [4] pp.
$500.00
Third, expanded edition of this anti-Catholic treatise from the dean of Durham (1645–99), a noted liturgical writer and Church of England polemicist. The work was originally printed in 1644; the title-page here is in red and black, and the imprimatur leaf is present.
Uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only seven holdings of this edition, including the present, properly deaccessioned copy.
Wing (rev.) C5468; ESTC R1768; Allibone 417. On Comber, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep, sometime rebacked and spine with blind-tooled floral decorations; binding worn and scuffed overall, joints starting from foot, corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine with inked call number. Front free endpaper (separated) and two pages with private collector's pressure-stamp, back pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; the odd library pencilling. Imprimatur leaf with ownership inscription dated 1850 and with early inked inscription. Pages age-toned. (24340)
Congregación de San Pedro Martir, Madrid. Constituciones de la ilustre Congregacion de San Pedro Martir, de ministros, y familiares del Santo Oficio de la Inquisicion en esta corte. Madrid: en la oficina de Melchor Alvarez, 1685. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.125"). [10] ff., 90 pp.
$4500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The Holy Office of the Inquisition did not stint on cost when having things published, nor did its ministers and familiars when putting into print things relating to the Inquisition-only socio-religious organizations to which they belonged. This publication of the rules of the Madrid chapter of the Congregación de San Pedro Martir is an example of open-handedness resulting in handsome production: It is printed on fine quality paper by a black-art artisan who surrounded the text with a border of printer’s ornaments and decorated blank areas at chapter ends with large woodcuts. The text is in roman with italic chapter summaries.
Membership in the Congregación de San Pedro Martir was limited to Inquisition “employees” from calificadores down to familiares and their wives, if the latter had cleared the purity of blood process. This publication explains the duties and privileges that obtained upon acceptance into the Congregación.
First edition and scarce: No copy traced via OCLC, RLIN, or NUC. Searches of the Hand Press Book and the KVK database, and of the OPACs of the national libraries of Britain, France, and Spain, locate only the copy at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek and four(!) at the Biblioteca Nacional.
Palau 59952 (never having seen a copy). Contemporary limp vellum with button and loop ties.
A gorgeous copy.
Saints
of
SIENNA
[Conti, Sebastiano & Giambattista Ferrari]. Fasti senenses. [Senis: Per Academiam Intronatorum, 1660]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). *4 (-*1) **4 AZ4 AaMm4 1 (=*1). [1 (blank)], [7] ff., 279, [1] pp., [1 (errata)] f.; frontis., 2 plts.
$600.00


Saints can be quite a matter of local pride, and the Fasti
Senenses, compiled by two Jesuits, Sebastiano Conti (162396) and
Giambattista Ferrari (15841655), is a collection of biographies of the
Sienese saints, blesseds, and servants of God, arranged chronologically according
to their feast days on the local calendar. Entries range from St. Ansanus, a
martyr under Diocletian and patron of Siena, to a South American martyr, Horatio
de Vecchi, S.J., and include the most famous of Sienese saints, St. Catherine
(not the only woman found herein).
The
detailed engraved frontispiece, by "Gio. Batta Sintes" after "Nicolo Gadim,"
shows St. Catherine leading Pope Gregory XI back into Rome after his decision
to leave Avignon. There are also two finely engraved plates by Guillaume Vallet.
The first, after Raphael Vanni, shows the B.V.M. looking down with favor on
an allegorical figure of Siena. The other, after Carlo Maratta, shows (under
the title of this work) a woman watering the tree of the arts from which cherubs
gather fruit. This is the first of two editions, a second having appeared
in 1669. It is handsomely printed in a large roman type with a few woodcut
historiated initials and a tailpiece.
Provenance: Huge (27.8
x 18.3 cm, 11" x 7.25") armorial bookplate of "William Stirling Maxwell" on
the front pastedown; his arms also appearing as a supra-libros stamped
in blind on the front cover, and his monogram similarly stamped on the rear
cover.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 139091 & III, 678 (imprint
and authorship information found here). Quarter calf, spine gilt-lettered,
with vellum covers decorated as above; front cover detached, back joint starting.
Pencilled notations on recto of front pastedown, and further notation, in
ink and denoting authorship, on verso of front free endpaper. Pages lightly
cockled; occasional foxing and soiling, the latter in the top margins of pages
and plates, not obscuring print.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Cowley, Abraham. The works...consisting of those which were formerly printed: and those which he design’d for the press, now published out of the authors original copies. The fourth edition. London: Henry Herringman (pr. by J.M.), 1674. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). πa–c4B–Z4Aa–Zz4Aaa 211;Ccc4Ddd2A–S4T2; frontis., [42], 41, [1 (blank)], 80, [4], 70 (59/60 skipped in pagination, text uninterrupted), 154, 23, [1 (blank)], 148 pp.
$875.00


Fourth edition of Cowley’s collected poems, beginning with a good impression of the frontispiece portrait engraved by Faithorne, “an account of the life and writings” of the poet signed by T. Spratt, and two odes on Cowley’s death by Thomas Higgons and Sir John Denham. Once considered the epitome of his era’s wit, the author of The Mistress (verses in honor of love and various women, included in this volume) suffered a notable decline in popularity in subsequent years, prompting Pope’s musing “Who now reads Cowley? . . . but still I love the language of his heart.” And indeed despite the vagaries of reputation he has always had his worthy appreciators.
Cowley’s Pindaric odes are present here, as are the Davideis and Davideidos;also set forth are the “delightful little prose Essays (with verse interwoven)” for which The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature believes Cowley will most ultimately be remembered. Some sections have separate title-pages, bearing the same publisher and date information as the main title-page but lacking the printer attribution.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate and with bookseller’s ticket from Cambridge, England.
ESTC R29730; Wing (2nd ed.) C-6652. On Cowley, see: Concise Cambridge History of English Literature, 351–52. 17th-century mottled calf, rebacked at some point in the 19th century and again more recently with hinges carefully reinforced (inside); spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing the predictable acid-etching. Varying degrees of browning to pages; scattered incidents of worming in lower inner and outer margins, almost never affecting text.
A handsome book in a binding both sturdy and attractive.

PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME